Palo Alto, CA · Appliance repair · 2026

Top 10 Appliance Repair Companies in Palo Alto, CA

We screened 44 Google Maps listings, read 16 company websites and checked each company against California's repair-dealer registrations, then scored every company on reviews, location, pricing, warranty and licensing. Here are the ten best options for Palo Alto homes, with the data behind each one.

Updated September 29, 2026 44 listings screened · 17 scored Sources: Google, company sites, CA DCA

Disclosure: Refrigerator Appliance Repair (#1) is a partner of Local Dad Repairs and holds our editorial pick. Places 2–10 are ordered strictly by score; no other company paid or asked to be listed. How we score

How we rank

Our ranking methodology

We screened 44 Google Maps listings that come up for appliance repair in and around Palo Alto, kept the 17 appliance repair companies with more than six Google reviews, and scored each one from 0 to 10 on six weighted criteria. Every input is public and dated: Google Business Profiles, the companies' own websites, and the California Department of Consumer Affairs license database. Data collected September 29, 2026.

44Listings screened
17Companies scored
16Websites reviewed
6Scoring criteria

Customer rating 25%

Google star average, adjusted for how many reviews stand behind it. We blend each rating with 30 reviews at the group average (4.86), so a 5.0 on nine reviews is pulled toward the middle more than a 4.9 on 170.

Adjusted 4.0 = 0 points, 5.0 = 10 points.

Review track record 20%

The number of Google reviews, on a logarithmic scale. The first hundred reviews tell you much more about a company than the next four hundred.

10 reviews = 3.7, 100 = 7.4, 500+ = 10 points.

Local presence 15%

Where the business is based relative to Palo Alto, from the address it publishes on Google or its own website, and whether that website names Palo Alto as a service city.

Palo Alto address 10 · bordering city (Menlo Park, Mountain View) 8 · elsewhere on the Peninsula or in the South Bay 6 · 20+ miles away 3; minus 2 if the website does not name Palo Alto.

Price transparency 15%

Whether the website says what the first visit costs, whether that charge is waived or credited when you go ahead with the repair, and whether it publishes typical repair prices.

Service-call fee published 5 · waived or credited with the repair 3 · repair price ranges published 2.

Warranty 15%

The labor warranty stated on the company website. Parts are usually covered by the manufacturer, labor is what the repair company itself stands behind.

1 year 10 · 6 months 9 · 90 days 8 · 60 days 6 · 30 days 4 · no length stated 2 · none 0.

Licensing & coverage 10%

California requires appliance repair businesses to register with the Bureau of Household Goods and Services (BHGS). We matched each company by name or address in the state's licensee data, and checked brand coverage and same-day availability.

Active BHGS registration 5 · number shown on own website 2 · 3+ premium brands named 2 · same-day visits 1.

What we left out

25 listings with six or fewer Google reviews; Fuse Service (451 reviews), whose Google category and review topics are HVAC work; and Kerenza Appliance Repair (803 reviews), which appeared as a paid ad in Palo Alto searches but is based in Oakland and lists no Peninsula city on its website.

A company can only make the top 10 if its own website or booking page names Palo Alto as a service area. Companies that do not are still scored and listed in places 11–17.

We did not call the companies, book test visits or read private information. Prices and warranties are what each company publishes on its own website; if a company does not publish something, the page says so rather than guessing.

2026 ranking

Top appliance repair companies in Palo Alto

Our pick first, then every other company in score order. Scores are out of 10; the breakdown for each company is in the full comparison.

Featured partner
1

Refrigerator Appliance Repair

Palo Alto-based repair for refrigerators, laundry, dishwashers and cooking appliances

Our pickScore 7.4 / 109th of 17 on score alone
Location3790 El Camino Real #1103, Palo Alto, CA 94306
HoursMon–Sun, 7 am–9 pm
Google rating4.9 ★ · 41 reviews

Refrigerator Appliance Repair lists an address on El Camino Real in Palo Alto, and its state registration with the Bureau of Household Goods and Services (#50721, active to January 2027) is filed at the same address. Google shows 4.9 stars on 41 reviews; punctuality is the most-mentioned topic. The website covers ten appliance types, names Sub-Zero, Wolf, Thermador, Viking and Miele, offers same-day visits seven days a week and backs repairs with a 90-day warranty on parts and labor.

There is no diagnostic charge when you go ahead with the repair. The site does not say what a diagnosis costs if you decide not to, so ask for that figure when you book.

Why it is our #1 pick

  • Palo Alto address: one of four scored companies based in the city
  • Active BHGS registration #50721 at its Palo Alto address
  • 4.9 ★ on Google; punctuality mentioned in 6 reviews, professionalism and efficiency in 4 each
  • No diagnostic charge when you go ahead with the repair
  • 90-day warranty on parts and labor
  • Same-day visits, seven days a week, 7 am–9 pm

Worth knowing

  • The price of a diagnosis-only visit is not published
  • 41 Google reviews, fewer than most of the top 10
  • No repair price ranges on the website
4.9Google rating
41Google reviews
$0Diagnosis with repair
3 monthsLabor warranty
10Appliance types
5Premium brands named

Partner disclosure: Refrigerator Appliance Repair is a partner of Local Dad Repairs. Its first place is our editorial pick and is not produced by the score. Its score, 7.4, is calculated with the same formula and data sources as every other company; by score alone it ranks 9th of the 17 companies we scored.

Highest score
2

Spark Appliance Repair

Family-owned Mountain View shop with the clearest published terms

8.3Score / 10
Location1335 Montecito Ave #29, Mountain View, CA 94043
HoursMon–Fri 7 am–9 pm, Sat 7 am–5 pm, Sun 8 am–3 pm
Google rating4.9 ★ · 174 reviews

Spark has the highest score in this comparison. Google shows 4.9 stars on 174 reviews, and 31 of them describe how the fault was diagnosed. The website publishes an $85 service fee that covers the trip and the diagnosis and is free if you hire Spark for the repair, a three-month warranty on parts and labor, and online booking. Its BHGS registration (#46793) dates from 2014.

Strengths

  • $85 service call, free with the repair
  • 3-month warranty on parts and labor
  • 4.9 ★ on 174 Google reviews; diagnosis mentioned in 31
  • Online booking; payment after the repair, no deposit
  • BHGS-registered since 2014 (#46793)
  • 15% senior discount, $10 off a first repair (labor)

Worth knowing

  • Based in Mountain View, not Palo Alto
  • Takes Sub-Zero, Wolf, Thermador and Viking jobs only when parts are available
4.9Google rating
174Google reviews
$85Service call
3 monthsLabor warranty
13Appliance types
5Premium brands named
Most premium brands
3

EASY FIX APPLIANCE, INC

Luxury-brand specialist for the Peninsula and Silicon Valley

8.1Score / 10
Location303 Twin Dolphin Dr, Suite 600 #6175, Redwood City, CA 94065
HoursMon–Fri 8 am–8 pm; emergency visits on weekends
Google rating4.9 ★ · 110 reviews

EASY FIX names 17 of the 20 premium brands we checked for, the most in this comparison, with separate pages for Sub-Zero, Wolf and Cove. Google shows 4.9 stars on 110 reviews; knowledgeable technicians come up in 21 of them. The website publishes a $99 diagnostic that is applied to the repair, $49 for each additional appliance on the same visit and $149 for an after-hours visit, and says most repairs cost $150–$800.

Its pages disagree on the warranty: the FAQ promises two years on parts and labor, the Palo Alto page says 90 days. We scored the 90 days.

Strengths

  • 17 premium brands named, including Sub-Zero, Wolf, Cove, Gaggenau and La Cornue
  • $99 diagnostic applied to the repair; $49 per extra appliance on the same visit
  • Published range: most repairs $150–$800
  • 4.9 ★ on 110 Google reviews
  • Same-day and after-hours visits
  • Active BHGS registration #49189

Worth knowing

  • Warranty length differs between pages (2 years vs 90 days); get it in writing
  • Based in Redwood City, not Palo Alto
4.9Google rating
110Google reviews
$99Service call
3 monthsLabor warranty
11Appliance types
17Premium brands named

Places 4–10

RankCompanyBased inGoogleService callLabor warrantyScore
4SmartHome Appliances & HVACPalo Alto office and full published terms, but a short review recordPalo Alto4.9 ★ 9 reviews$993 months8.1
5Your Appliance, Refrigeration & HVAC repairMountain View company working since 2010, with a perfect Google averageMountain View5.0 ★ 69 reviews$953 months8.1
6Main Appliance RepairThe strongest review record: 5.0 on 246 Google reviewsSunnyvale5.0 ★ 246 reviewsWaived, amount not stated3 months7.9
7S&K Union Appliance Repair LLCOne-year warranty and deep premium-brand coverage from Santa ClaraSanta Clara4.8 ★ 41 reviews$851 year7.9
8Triton Appliance RepairThe most Google reviews in the comparison, from South San FranciscoSouth San Francisco4.8 ★ 309 reviews$893 months7.8
9Appliance ProCarePalo Alto office with the most detailed published pricesPalo Alto4.3 ★ 43 reviews$903 months7.7
10Viva RepairOwner-operated Mountain View service with a full repair price tableMountain View4.9 ★ 122 reviews$99Stated, no length7.1

Websites are linked for the top three. Places 4–10 are listed with their published terms; scroll the table sideways on a phone.

Quick picks from the top 10

Full comparison

Side-by-side comparison of the top 10

Every input behind the scores. The six right-hand columns are the criterion scores out of 10; the total weights them 25/20/15/15/15/10.

CompanyGoogle ratingReviewsBased inPalo Alto on siteService callCredited to repairLabor warrantyParts warrantyBHGS registrationBBBPremium brandsRatingVolumeLocalPricingWarrantyTrustScore
1. Refrigerator Appliance Repair4.941Palo AltoYesFree with repairYes3 months3 monthsVerified #50721—58.86.010.03.08.08.07.4
2. Spark Appliance Repair4.9174Mountain ViewYes$85Yes3 months3 monthsVerified #46793—58.98.38.08.08.08.08.3
3. EASY FIX APPLIANCE, INC4.9110Redwood CityYes$99Yes3 months3 monthsVerified #49189—178.97.66.010.08.08.08.1
4. SmartHome Appliances & HVAC4.99Palo AltoYes$99Yes3 months1 yearVerified #50843Not rated98.73.510.010.08.010.08.1
5. Your Appliance, Refrigeration & HVAC repair5.069Mountain ViewYes$95Yes3 months3 monthsVerified #46700Not rated79.66.88.08.08.07.08.1
6. Main Appliance Repair5.0246SunnyvaleYesWaived, amount not statedYes3 months3 monthsVerified #49927A-69.88.96.05.08.08.07.9
7. S&K Union Appliance Repair LLC4.841Santa ClaraYes$85Yes1 year1 yearVerified #48788—148.26.06.08.010.010.07.9
8. Triton Appliance Repair4.8309South San FranciscoYes$89Yes3 months3 monthsVerified #49063A+98.19.23.010.08.08.07.8
9. Appliance ProCare4.343Palo AltoYes$90Yes3 months3 monthsVerified #50621A+125.36.110.010.08.010.07.7
10. Viva Repair4.9122Mountain ViewYes$99Not stated——Verified #51041A-68.97.78.07.02.08.07.1

BHGS: registration matched in the Department of Consumer Affairs licensee data (September 1, 2026 file). BBB rating is shown for reference and not scored. Warranty: where a company's pages disagree, the shortest figure. "—" means not published. Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Also scored: places 11–17

PlaceCompanyWhy it missed the top 10Score
11RepairPointProMenlo Park · 5.0 ★ · 50 reviewsIts website serves San Mateo County only and does not list Palo Alto; established in 2026; 30-day labor warranty.7.1
1210xServicesSan Carlos · 5.0 ★ · 114 reviewsLowest published fee ($70), but Palo Alto is not named anywhere on its website and we could not tie it to an active BHGS registration.7.0
13Happy Again Appliance ServiceLos Gatos · 4.6 ★ · 205 reviews205 Google reviews and an $80 flat diagnostic, but a 4.6 average, a 30-day labor warranty and a base in Los Gatos.6.8
14UsProRepairsRedwood City · 4.8 ★ · 73 reviews4.8 on 73 reviews and EPA 608-certified technicians, but the included repair guarantee is 15 days.6.8
15Swift ServiceMountain View · 4.9 ★ · 144 reviews4.9 on 144 reviews, but no published service-call price and no clear warranty terms.6.0
16ZR Master Appliance Repair & HVACMountain View · 5.0 ★ · 20 reviewsBBB-accredited (A+) with a $75 fee waived on repair, but no website of its own beyond a booking page, no warranty terms and 20 Google reviews.5.9
17City Master Appliance RepairPalo Alto · 4.9 ★ · 63 reviewsPalo Alto address and 4.9 on 63 reviews, but no published service-call fee or warranty, and no registration under its own name.5.7
Market data

The Palo Alto appliance repair market in numbers

What the public record says about the 17 companies we scored: how much feedback stands behind each one, what the first visit costs, how long repairs are guaranteed, and what customers write about most.

Google reviews per company

Total Google reviews, September 29, 2026. Hover a bar for the star average.

  • Triton309
  • Main Appliance246
  • Happy Again205
  • Spark174
  • Swift Service144
  • Viva Repair122
  • 10xServices114
  • EASY FIX Appliance110
  • UsProRepairs73
  • Your Appliance69
  • City Master63
  • RepairPointPro50
  • Appliance ProCare43
  • Refrigerator Appliance Repair41
  • S&K Union41
  • ZR Master20
  • SmartHome9
Our pick (partner)Other scored companies

Published service-call fee

The price of the first visit, as stated on each company's website.

  • 10xServices$70
  • ZR Master$75
  • Happy Again$80
  • Spark$85
  • S&K Union$85
  • Triton$89
  • Appliance ProCare$90
  • Your Appliance$95
  • EASY FIX Appliance$99
  • SmartHome$99
  • Viva Repair$99
  • RepairPointPro$100
  • UsProRepairs$100
  • Refrigerator Appliance RepairFree with repair
  • Main ApplianceWaived, amount not stated
  • Swift ServiceNot published
  • City MasterNot published

Labor warranty on repairs

Where a company's pages disagree, we use the shortest figure.

  • S&K Union1 year
  • Refrigerator Appliance Repair3 months
  • Spark3 months
  • EASY FIX Appliance3 months
  • SmartHome3 months
  • Your Appliance3 months
  • Main Appliance3 months
  • Triton3 months
  • Appliance ProCare3 months
  • 10xServices3 months
  • RepairPointPro1 month
  • Happy Again1 month
  • UsProRepairs15 days
  • Viva RepairNo length stated
  • Swift ServiceNo length stated
  • ZR MasterNo length stated
  • City MasterNo length stated

What customers praise

Google review topics across all 17 companies, grouped. Punctuality leads.

  • Technician knowledge183 mentions
  • Punctuality & quick response179 mentions
  • Diagnosis167 mentions
  • Staff manner131 mentions
  • Speed of repair61 mentions
  • Price fairness42 mentions

Which appliances break

Appliance types named in Google review topics across the same companies.

  • Dishwashers102 mentions
  • Refrigerators & freezers82 mentions
  • Dryers76 mentions
  • Washers27 mentions
  • Ovens & ranges24 mentions
25 of 44

Listings with six reviews or fewer

57% of the Google Maps listings we screened had six reviews or fewer, often with a city name built into the business name. 5 of them list a phone number in the 209 area code (Stockton / Modesto).

4

Companies with a Palo Alto address

Of the 17 companies we scored, 4 publish a street address in Palo Alto. The rest are based in Mountain View, Menlo Park, Redwood City, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, Los Gatos or further.

$90

Median published service call

13 of 17 companies publish a service-call fee, from $70–$100. 12 of those 13 waive or credit it when you go ahead with the repair.

15 of 17

Registrations we could verify

15 companies have an active BHGS registration we matched in the state database; 3 show a registration number on their own website.

Guide

How to choose an appliance repair company in Palo Alto

What California law requires of a repair company, what to ask before you book, and when a repair stops making sense. Each point links to its source.

Before you book

  • Look up the BHGS registration
  • Ask the service-call price and whether it is credited
  • Ask the labor warranty length
  • For built-ins, confirm they work on your brand

When the technician is there

  • Get the estimate in writing before work starts
  • Approve any extra work explicitly
  • Ask for the replaced parts
  • Keep the itemized invoice

Check the state registration before you book

In California it is unlawful to repair major home appliances for pay without a current registration with the Bureau of Household Goods and Services (Business and Professions Code §9840). The law covers refrigerators, freezers, ranges, microwaves, washers, dryers, dishwashers, trash compactors and, since 2024, ice makers and dehumidifiers (§9801). Referral services that take your call and pass it to another repairer are covered too.

You can look a company up by name or number in the DCA License Search. Of the 17 companies we scored, 15 have an active registration we could match; only 3 print the number on their own website, so ask for it when you call. Ads may not call technicians "licensed", "certified" or "factory authorized" unless that is true, or promise "24 hour" service that is not really available around the clock (16 CCR §2751).

Get the service-call price before the visit

A repair company must quote its service-call charge, including any diagnosis fee, before it comes out, and it cannot add anything to that quoted price (16 CCR §2752). Among the companies we scored, published service-call fees run from $70–$100 with a median of $90; 12 of the 13 that publish a fee waive or credit it when you go ahead with the repair. Ask what the visit costs if you decide not to repair, and whether a second appliance checked on the same visit costs extra.

Insist on a written estimate

Before any repair the company must give you a written estimate covering parts and labor, and it cannot charge more without your consent (§9844). The estimate has to include the service call and cannot be stated as a "minimum" (16 CCR §2722). If the bill comes out higher than the estimate you approved, the company has no right to hold on to your equipment until you pay (§9844.5).

Compare warranties, not just prices

The labor warranties published by the companies we scored range from 15 days to one year; three months is the most common. A guarantee has to be in writing and say what it covers. If a company gives no guarantee and states no exclusions on the invoice, California treats the repair as carrying 30 days on labor and 90 days on parts (16 CCR §2736). Where a company's pages quote different lengths, ask which one goes on your invoice.

Refrigerators: ask about EPA 608 certification

Opening a refrigerator's sealed system to add or recover refrigerant requires a technician certified under Section 608 of the Clean Air Act; household refrigerators and freezers fall under the Type I "small appliance" category (EPA). The certification does not expire. If the diagnosis points to a compressor, a leak or a refrigerant charge, ask whether the technician coming out holds it.

Sub-Zero, Wolf and other built-ins

Sub-Zero's residential warranty gives two years of full coverage and sealed-system coverage up to twelve years, and says warranty work must be done by Sub-Zero Factory Certified Service (Sub-Zero warranty); the manufacturer publishes a locator for those companies (Factory Certified Service). Outside the warranty an independent repairer is a normal choice: the FTC notes that a manufacturer cannot void a warranty just because you used independent service or third-party parts, though it can refuse to cover damage they cause (FTC).

Repair or replace?

Consumer Reports' rule of thumb is not to spend more than half the price of a new appliance on repairing an old one (Consumer Reports), and it considers most refrigerators under ten years old worth fixing (Consumer Reports). ENERGY STAR estimates that a refrigerator older than 15 years can cost about $95 a year more to run than a new certified model (ENERGY STAR). The published repair ranges in our comparison, typically $150–$500 for common refrigerator repairs, help put a quote in that context.

Keep the invoice and ask for the old parts

Every job must be written up on an invoice that lists each service and part, says whether any used parts were installed and shows the company's registration number (§9842, 16 CCR §2725). Replaced parts must be returned to you, except warranty and exchange parts; large parts such as compressors can be kept by the company only if you waive them in writing (§9843, 16 CCR §2765).

If you replace: disposal and rebates in Palo Alto

Palo Alto residents get two Clean Up Day curbside pickups a year through GreenWaste of Palo Alto (City of Palo Alto); each takes up to three bulky items of 200 lb or less, and stoves and washing machines are among the listed examples (GreenWaste). Replacing a gas range with induction? City of Palo Alto Utilities lists a $500 rebate, $1,000 for income-qualified households (CPAU Rebate Hub).

If something goes wrong

Try to settle it with the company first. If that fails, file a complaint with BHGS online, by mail or by phone at (916) 999-2041 (BHGS complaints), with the invoice, the estimate and a description of what went wrong.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who is the best appliance repair company in Palo Alto?

Our pick is Refrigerator Appliance Repair, a partner of Local Dad Repairs, with a Palo Alto address, a 4.9-star Google rating and a 90-day warranty on parts and labor. On score alone, Spark Appliance Repair ranks highest (8.3 of 10) for its 174 Google reviews and clear published terms. The comparison table shows how every company scored.

How much does an appliance repair service call cost in Palo Alto?

Published service-call fees among the companies we scored run from $70–$100, with a median of $90. 12 of the 13 companies that publish a fee waive it or credit it toward the repair if you go ahead. The repair itself is quoted separately, in writing, after the diagnosis.

Do appliance repair companies in California need a license?

Yes. Businesses that repair major home appliances for pay must hold a current registration with the Bureau of Household Goods and Services (B&P Code §9840). You can check any company in the DCA License Search. We matched active registrations for 15 of the 17 companies we scored.

Can a repair company charge more than its estimate?

Not without your consent. California requires a written estimate for parts and labor before the work, and the company cannot exceed it unless you approve the change (§9844). A diagnosis fee is allowed but must be disclosed in writing beforehand.

What warranty should I expect on an appliance repair?

Three months on parts and labor is the most common published term among the companies we scored. S&K Union Appliance Repair LLC offers the longest, 1 year; the shortest is 15 days. If a company states no guarantee, California treats the repair as carrying 30 days on labor and 90 days on parts (16 CCR §2736).

Should I repair or replace my refrigerator?

Consumer Reports suggests not spending more than half the price of a new appliance on a repair and considers most refrigerators under ten years old worth fixing (Consumer Reports). ENERGY STAR estimates a refrigerator over 15 years old can cost about $95 a year more to run (ENERGY STAR).

Can an independent company repair my Sub-Zero or Wolf?

Outside the manufacturer's warranty, yes. Warranty work on Sub-Zero and Wolf products must be done by their Factory Certified Service (locator). The FTC notes that a warranty cannot be voided just because you used independent service (FTC).

How do I get rid of an old appliance in Palo Alto?

Residents get two Clean Up Day pickups a year through GreenWaste of Palo Alto, up to three bulky items of 200 lb or less each (GreenWaste). Many retailers also haul away the old unit when they deliver a new one.

Is this ranking paid?

Refrigerator Appliance Repair is a partner of Local Dad Repairs, and its first place is our pick rather than a result of the score. No other company paid, was contacted or asked to be listed; places 2–10 follow the score exactly.

About

About this ranking

How the data was collected

  • Google Maps listings, ratings, review counts and review topics: September 29, 2026.
  • Fees, warranties, brands, hours and service areas: each company's own website, same date.
  • BHGS registrations: the Department of Consumer Affairs licensee data file dated September 1, 2026.
  • BBB ratings where a matching profile exists; shown in the table, not scored.

We did not call companies or book visits. Where a company does not publish something, the page says so rather than guessing. Scores are recalculated whenever the data is updated.

Disclosure

Refrigerator Appliance Repair is a partner of Local Dad Repairs. Its first place is our editorial pick; its score is calculated with the same formula and shown on its card. We may benefit when readers contact it. No other company paid, was contacted or asked to be listed, and places 2–10 follow the score exactly.

Local Dad Repairs is a publisher, not a repair company, and is not affiliated with any appliance manufacturer. Brand names are trademarks of their owners.